<html>Heroines & Mentors

   Product Catalog    Sizing Chart    Links    About SheGear    Contact Us    Home


Outdoor Sports for Women

Water
  Kayaking
  Sailing
  Scuba Diving
  Sea Kayaking
  Surfing
  Windsurfing

Earth
  Climbing
  Mountain Biking
  Skiing
  Snowboarding

Air
  Hang Gliding
  Parachuting


Adventure
Calendar
News & Stories
Privacy Policy

Stories


News




Results of the Rolex Miami Olympic Classes Regatta


2/4/2002

Miami, Florida - The 2002 Rolex Miami Olympic Classes concluded with all but one of nine Olympic and two Paralympic classes working in light-air races on Biscayne Bay. Though not the preference of the 400 plus sailors competing, 5-6 knot breezes were welcome after yesterday's total lack of breeze, which led to cancellation of all racing.

In the Yngling class, Carol Cronin (Jamestown, R.I.), sailing with Liz Filter (Stevensville, Md.) and Kate Fears (Key West, Fla.), turned on the juice to edge out leading team Jody Swanson/Cory Sertl/Pease Glaser (Buffalo, N.Y./Rochester, N.Y./Long Beach, Calif.). "I'm psyched," said Cronin, who won both of today's races, "especially because we weren't doing very well in a race that got abandoned, so that was a little bit lucky." A team lead by Betsy Alison (Newport, R.I.) finished third in this dynamic fleet, while Great Britainís 2000 Europe Olympic Gold Medallist Shirley Robertson and Bermudaís match racing champion Paula Lewin finished fourth and seventh, respectively.

In 470, the first place women's team of Courtenay Dey/Linda Wennerstrom (Westerly, R.I./Key Biscayne, Fla.) took a third overall in the 470. "We had a choice of sailing the 470 or the Yngling for this event," said Dey, USA's 1996 Europe Olympic Bronze Medallist, who in an unusual move has--with Wennerstrom-- launched Olympic campaigns in both classes. "I'm glad we chose the 470, because the competition was great and this was the last chance to improve our U.S. ranking in that class. We'll get right into a Yngling next weekend for a ranking regatta in that class."

In Europes, Meg Gaillard (Jamestown, R.I.) won both of her races today to rise from second to first in her 25-boat fleet. The victory will play well toward a ranking on the 2002 US Sailing Team. "I've officially begun my Olympic campaign, and I'm feeling really solid," said Gaillard.

In the Women's Mistral, Kimberly Birkenfeld (Miami, Fla./Myrtle Creek, Ore.) had maintained her third place overall in women's division behind Sigrid Rondelez (Belgium) and Canada's Dominique Vallee.

Class winners included:
Europe (25 boats): Meg Gaillard, USA,
Finn (29 boats): Andrew Simpson, GBR;
49er (16 boats): Andy Mack/ Adam Lowry, USA;
470 Men (14 boats): Steve Hunt/ Michael Miller, USA;
470 Women (7 boats): Courtenay Dey/ Linda Wennerstrom, USA;
Laser (64 boats): Paul Goodison, GBR;
Mistral Men (12 boats): David Mier y Teren, MEX;
Mistral Women (9 boats): Sigrid Rondelez, BEL;
Tornado (18 boats): Lars Guck/ Jonathan Farrar, USA;
Yngling (18 boats): Carol Cronin/ Liz Filter/ Kate Fears, USA;
2.4 Metre (15 boats): Tom Brown, USA;
Sonar (6 boats): Paul Callahan/ Keith Burhans/ Mike Hagmaier, USA.



Please send your suggestions and comments to gearadvice@shegear.com.

This web site is developed, hosted & managed by www.need2know.com.
If you have any questions or comments please contact webmaster@need2know.com.